Tuesday, August 9, 2011

big news

Com'on, I couldn't put the actual news in the headline! 

As I previously mentioned on Friday, we are apartment hunting --and YES!!

We found an apartment!!! We have a home! Woohooo! 

James sent me this email (I love that he reads my blog) of his commentary on my confession of what I wanted in our apartment! 

confess I'm only asking ask for: 
   large bedroom - done
   walk-in closet - close 
   hardwood floors - yep 
   washer + dryer IN unit – hellll yeahhh! 
   roman tub - ehh 
   high ceilings – kinda! 
   outside access – naw naw brah 
   parking space included – know this 
   prime location to grocery/restaurants – shiiiiiit yeah 
   safe neighborhood – oh fo sho 
   pet friendly – Lolo runs this town 
   dog park in walking distance – everywhere 
.........that's not asking for too much, is it? 

Did pretty well!

We sure did babe!!! ;) 

I know he is just as excited as I am. 

So now my blog friends I ask for you to share your favorite DYI/decorating/home improvement blogs and websites!! I need inspiration! :) 

oxx pretties



3 comments:

Young and Fabulous said...

YAY FOR APARTMENTS!!! so so exciting!

hahaha im IN LOVE with the email he sent back with commentary. Esp the 'shiiiiit yea!'! hahah

you need to check out pinterest..TONS of ideas for decorating, DIY, etc!!

xoxox

Raven said...

YAY!! congrats! moving to a new place is always exciting! Also, I vote for checking out pinterest too, they have so many amazing ideas!

Brandi @ Home Team Dreams said...

YAY, yay, yay for your new place! Pinterest all the way for some decor inspiration for ya!